Post by summittoppler on Aug 10, 2010 18:12:30 GMT
''Firstly could I say a thanks to the guys who made the trip and raised so much. And a big thanks to everyone who donated, thank you.
Since my lad Adam was diagnosed with Luekaemia back in January, our family has had the chance to have some 'normality' at a Haven caravan park a few times. We have also got a week at centerparcs with spending money to look forward to as well. This is thanks to a charity called Nicola's Fund. www.nicolasfund.co.uk/about-us.html
So I thought I'd do my bit for them as I've seen at first hand how these poor kids with cancer can forget about their trips to the hospital by having a small break away.
So six of us rode from Cardiff to Holyhead following the Sustrans route 8.
The start at Cardiff
So we left Cardiff following the River Taff on the Taff Trial which started well on a good surface
Things soon got worse as the tarmac ran out to leave everyone except Andy(voodoopiles) worried about the 700c tyres and the impending punctures
The inevitable first puncture of the day for Neil which totaled 4 for the day
Notice the no shooting sign
After a quick lunch in Pontypridd and after being offered a very large spliff of the local chavs we left the awful mornings ride and hit the country
The dashboard
Canal boats at Brecon, very nice.
So day 1 finished at The Black Mountain Lodge in Glasbury.
71.7 miles, average 12.6mph, max 36mph, 5hr 33 ride time, on the bike from 11 till 7:00.
Day 2
We soon got off and made good progress to Builth Wells
However this made us think
Into Builth Wells
Next stop Rhayader
And a monster lunch at The Elan Hotel ;D
Onwards and upwards
Day 2 ended at The Star Inn after 61 miles, average 12.3mph, max 46mph, ride time 4hr 56, on the bike from 9:30 till 5
Day 3
After a some what interesting night at the Star Inn (which made Falty Towers look like the Hilton)
'
Up, up, up
view back down
Then an awesome 8 mile descent into Machynlleth ;D
After getting a front wheel speed wobble at 47mph, it was time to sit up and slow down
After a cruise around Machynlleth on some cruisers we headed to Barmouth
Lunch on the beach
Then we headed into the edges of Snowdonia and for the first time on the trip we missed a turning which went up, up, up
A bit of a cool down and some blackberries
Even though we rode and climbed more than we should of, we were rewarded with this
Paul updating the Twitter page thanks to those of you that followed us
Refuelling in Criccieth
And a big thanks to Phyl for feeding us at his caravan
So day 3 finished after 70.2 miles, 12.2mph average, max 47mph and 5hr 46 ride time.
Day 4
The last day the weather turned to make it a miserable start for the last day
What no bridge
And not the best weather to fix a puncture
So by time we got to Caernafon we were very wet and cold
What some people will do for work
But as we got towards Bangor the weather broke to make the run through Anglesey very pleasant
The Finish ;D ;D ;D
Me and Adam
57.3 miles, 12.2mph average, max 38mph, 4hr 42 ride time.
Total mileage was 260 miles
So again thank you to everyone who sponsored and for the encouragement leading up to it. And a big thanks to the lads for achieving the ride ;D And thanks for a good bit of banter along the way
www.justgiving.com/Jeff-Price
Since my lad Adam was diagnosed with Luekaemia back in January, our family has had the chance to have some 'normality' at a Haven caravan park a few times. We have also got a week at centerparcs with spending money to look forward to as well. This is thanks to a charity called Nicola's Fund. www.nicolasfund.co.uk/about-us.html
So I thought I'd do my bit for them as I've seen at first hand how these poor kids with cancer can forget about their trips to the hospital by having a small break away.
So six of us rode from Cardiff to Holyhead following the Sustrans route 8.
The start at Cardiff
So we left Cardiff following the River Taff on the Taff Trial which started well on a good surface
Things soon got worse as the tarmac ran out to leave everyone except Andy(voodoopiles) worried about the 700c tyres and the impending punctures
The inevitable first puncture of the day for Neil which totaled 4 for the day
Notice the no shooting sign
After a quick lunch in Pontypridd and after being offered a very large spliff of the local chavs we left the awful mornings ride and hit the country
The dashboard
Canal boats at Brecon, very nice.
So day 1 finished at The Black Mountain Lodge in Glasbury.
71.7 miles, average 12.6mph, max 36mph, 5hr 33 ride time, on the bike from 11 till 7:00.
Day 2
We soon got off and made good progress to Builth Wells
However this made us think
Into Builth Wells
Next stop Rhayader
And a monster lunch at The Elan Hotel ;D
Onwards and upwards
Day 2 ended at The Star Inn after 61 miles, average 12.3mph, max 46mph, ride time 4hr 56, on the bike from 9:30 till 5
Day 3
After a some what interesting night at the Star Inn (which made Falty Towers look like the Hilton)
'
Up, up, up
view back down
Then an awesome 8 mile descent into Machynlleth ;D
After getting a front wheel speed wobble at 47mph, it was time to sit up and slow down
After a cruise around Machynlleth on some cruisers we headed to Barmouth
Lunch on the beach
Then we headed into the edges of Snowdonia and for the first time on the trip we missed a turning which went up, up, up
A bit of a cool down and some blackberries
Even though we rode and climbed more than we should of, we were rewarded with this
Paul updating the Twitter page thanks to those of you that followed us
Refuelling in Criccieth
And a big thanks to Phyl for feeding us at his caravan
So day 3 finished after 70.2 miles, 12.2mph average, max 47mph and 5hr 46 ride time.
Day 4
The last day the weather turned to make it a miserable start for the last day
What no bridge
And not the best weather to fix a puncture
So by time we got to Caernafon we were very wet and cold
What some people will do for work
But as we got towards Bangor the weather broke to make the run through Anglesey very pleasant
The Finish ;D ;D ;D
Me and Adam
57.3 miles, 12.2mph average, max 38mph, 4hr 42 ride time.
Total mileage was 260 miles
So again thank you to everyone who sponsored and for the encouragement leading up to it. And a big thanks to the lads for achieving the ride ;D And thanks for a good bit of banter along the way
www.justgiving.com/Jeff-Price