Post by Tarbo on Jun 8, 2013 21:33:51 GMT
I'm sure when Gareth picked the date for this ride he never thought we'd have the best day of summer so far
So, at 9 o'clock this morning Gareth, Rupert, Roger (Blaidd) and myself met up at the Cau'n y Coed carpark by the Ugly House ready for a long day in the saddle with a plan. The plan was to complete Penmachno & The Marin in a single ride.
First up was the ride over to Dolwylddelan via the Ellen's Revenge route, this was to set the precedent for the rest of the ride with fantastic views and the driest trails I've ridden this year. Once on the Dolwylddelan road we made our way via various trails to pick up the Penmachno Trail, and with Rupert's expert navigational skills (and his mini sat nav), we were there in an hour. And true to form, it was still wet in places ! However, this was welcomed as it helped cool us down in the intense heat.
We continued on the Penmachno trail until we got to the carpark where we had a stop for something to eat. It was then time for that horrible climb that never seems to end until we eventually got back to the place were we picked the trail up. Then it was full steam ahead towards Dolwylddelan and the Spar where we were planning on having our dinner. After some pies, chocolate, cups of coffee and a single Magnum ice cream it was time to make our way over to the Ugly House and that climb. However, I think we all forgot about the steep climb out of Dolwylddelan as those pies nearly made a re-appearance halfway up We were soon over on the Land Rover track and were stopping quite a bit now just to take in the views of Moel Siabod and the other mountains in the area.
Before we knew it we were are the bottom of The Ugly house climb with 35 miles covered and our legs starting to protest about the climbing. Anyway, you know what they say, 'No Pain, No Gain', so off we set for a lap of The Marin. This took us about two and half hours including what were now frequent stops for food and drink (and because we were knackered). Then before we knew it we were on the road going down the towards The Ugly House
So after 9 hours, of which 6 and three quaters were in the saddle and 51 miles with over 7 and a half thousand feet of climbing, we were back at the cars for a final picture and a well earned rest.
Overall a great day, all be it hard going with lots of big hills but something I think we can all be pleased with I won't be doing it again though
Thanks to Gareth for arranging it and Rupert for the navigation. Great company all round and something we can all tick off the list. Quite a few pictures from me, but as there were only four of us they are all of the same people.
Enjoy
So, at 9 o'clock this morning Gareth, Rupert, Roger (Blaidd) and myself met up at the Cau'n y Coed carpark by the Ugly House ready for a long day in the saddle with a plan. The plan was to complete Penmachno & The Marin in a single ride.
First up was the ride over to Dolwylddelan via the Ellen's Revenge route, this was to set the precedent for the rest of the ride with fantastic views and the driest trails I've ridden this year. Once on the Dolwylddelan road we made our way via various trails to pick up the Penmachno Trail, and with Rupert's expert navigational skills (and his mini sat nav), we were there in an hour. And true to form, it was still wet in places ! However, this was welcomed as it helped cool us down in the intense heat.
We continued on the Penmachno trail until we got to the carpark where we had a stop for something to eat. It was then time for that horrible climb that never seems to end until we eventually got back to the place were we picked the trail up. Then it was full steam ahead towards Dolwylddelan and the Spar where we were planning on having our dinner. After some pies, chocolate, cups of coffee and a single Magnum ice cream it was time to make our way over to the Ugly House and that climb. However, I think we all forgot about the steep climb out of Dolwylddelan as those pies nearly made a re-appearance halfway up We were soon over on the Land Rover track and were stopping quite a bit now just to take in the views of Moel Siabod and the other mountains in the area.
Before we knew it we were are the bottom of The Ugly house climb with 35 miles covered and our legs starting to protest about the climbing. Anyway, you know what they say, 'No Pain, No Gain', so off we set for a lap of The Marin. This took us about two and half hours including what were now frequent stops for food and drink (and because we were knackered). Then before we knew it we were on the road going down the towards The Ugly House
So after 9 hours, of which 6 and three quaters were in the saddle and 51 miles with over 7 and a half thousand feet of climbing, we were back at the cars for a final picture and a well earned rest.
Overall a great day, all be it hard going with lots of big hills but something I think we can all be pleased with I won't be doing it again though
Thanks to Gareth for arranging it and Rupert for the navigation. Great company all round and something we can all tick off the list. Quite a few pictures from me, but as there were only four of us they are all of the same people.
Enjoy